Tag Archives: Weekend Repot

Beefy’s Nab and Airedale Athletics Offroad Trophy

Mick coe wharfdale half 2
Mick Coe at the Wharfedale Half Marathon in June

Congratulations to Mick Coe, who has won the Airedale Athletics Offroad Trophy for the summer season.  After running six tough races including the Wharfedale Half Marathon and Pendle Three Peaks he consolidated his win with sixth place at Beefy’s Nab on 20 September.  It was no easy victory, with fewer than 70 points separating the leading three at the finish.  Matt Fielding, Stacey Cleal, Lee Hipwell and Anna Smith were also among the first ten individual league runners and Queensbury finished a good third in the team league behind Baildon and Saltaire Striders.  In all 17 Queensbury runners put the team points together, a terrific turnout for some beautiful but challenging events.

Five Queensbury runners took part in Beefy’s Nab, short but with a hard climb at the start and a rough descent to the finish.  Declan Craven was in third place at the top of the Nab, finishing an excellent fifth overall.  Matt Fielding was just outside the top ten in 11th place after the rigours of the the Yorkshireman marathon the previous weekend.  Stacey Cleal at 18th narrowly missed a category prize and Abbie Cleal (24th) ran a good confident race to finish minutes ahead of her 2014 time.

Full results for Beefy’s Nab are here.

The final points for the Airedale Athletics Off-Road Summer Challenge are here.

If you do any of the Airedale Athletics offroad fixtures your points are automatically added to the individual and team league tables.  These are the first fixtures for the winter season – there will be about 15 between October and March so you can choose events that suit you and your best six scores count.  More details will be out soon but meanwhile please check online for information including kit requirements.

 

Sun 11/10/2015 Withins Skyline
Sat 24/10/2015 Pain Barrier
Sat 24/10/2015 Great Whernside
Sun 01/11/2015 Cop Hill
Sun 08/11/2015 Wadsworth Half Trog

 

Tour of Norland Moor

©Simon Higginbottom http://www.northerngallery.co.uk
©Simon Higginbottom
http://www.northerngallery.co.uk

Four QRC members joined a small cohort of 87 for the Tour of Norland Moor on Sunday. Congratulations to Stacey who was the 3rd placed female runner and 1st in the F45 category. All those long training runs are paying off. After a niggling injury, Mick had a good run and he was only 30 seconds behind last year’s time. Matt was not far behind and Mary, recovering from illness, came in just over the hour.

 

The men’s race was won by Rob James (Royton Road Runners) in 37.51. The women’s race was won by Stainland Lions’ Tanya Seager in 40.21. Tanya was placed 6th overall and is running so well that only the best male runners can beat her in her current form.

 

Position Name Time
22 Mick Coe 46.24 (2nd M50)
28 Matt Fielding 47.30
47 Stacey Cleal 53.03 (3rd Female and 1st F45)
73 Mary Saunders 62.32

 

The 10K Tour of Norland Moor fell/trail race is organized by Halifax Harriers and is a category BM race (according to the FRA, a category B race should average not less than 25 metres climb per kilometer and should not have more than 30% of the race distance on road; the M stands for Medium distance of 10-20 km).

The full results can be found here.

Updated Airedale Athletics points are here.  As the season enters its final month Mick has a narrow lead in the individual points table with Lee Hipwell and Matt Fielding also among the first ten runners. Many congratulations.

 

Park Run results (29th August 2015)

One more to go Karol!
One more to go Karol!

Fourteen park runners took part in four local runs on Saturday. Two fine personal bests by Rocky Brook and Simon Thomas at Halifax. Karol Whettlock completed her 99th park run and Stacey Cleal chalked up her 129th. For those of us still to reach double figures those are remarkable achievements.

 

Halifax parkrun

View full results for Halifax parkrun event #25

 

Gender Position Name Run Time
9 Richard BROOK 21:00 (PB!)
29 Simon THOMAS 25:59 (PB!)
6 Claire BAGGLEY 26:07
13 Zoe HIPWELL 28:40
16 Sharan LOUGHRAN 29:47
41 Karol WHETTLOCK 48:06

 

Bradford parkrun

View full results for Bradford parkrun event #273

 

Gender Position Name Run Time
8 Stacey CLEAL 25:46
11 Abbie CLEAL 26:07
116 Stephen BROOK 26:25

 

Oakwell Hall parkrun

View full results for Oakwell Hall parkrun event #57

 

Gender Position Name Run Time
49 Stephen WILBY 27:45

 

Horton Park parkrun

A total of 45 runners took part.

View full results for Horton Park parkrun event #14

 

Gender Position Name Run Time
2 Martin John FIRTH 19:40
4 Andrew STOTT 20:57
10 Philip LICKLEY 24:22
22 Rob GLOVER 28:24

 

 

Pendle Three Peaks

pendle

Many congratulations to Mick Coe for his run at the very tough Pendle Three Peaks on 22 August.  His time of 2:08:16 over the 9.8 mile, 2,800ft course shows how challenging the event was: after an arduous route over terrain that is unlike anything in the local area the final ascent was the enormously steep Big End of Pendle Hill.

Mick is second in the individual league with an event in hand and several other Queensbury runners, especially Lee Hipwell, Graham Jowett and Matt Fielding, have had excellent races to move Queensbury into third team place as the season enters its final weeks.  Full results are here.

Draft winter fixtures

If you’d like to include other events or if you have any other suggestions please let Anna Smith know.

Sun 11/10/2015 Withins Skyline
Sat 24/10/2015 Pain Barrier
Sat 24/10/2015 Great Whernside
Sun 01/11/2015 Cop Hill
Sun 08/11/2015 Wadsworth Half Trog
Sat 14/11/2015 Tour of Pendle Joker
Sat 21/11/2015 Harriers v Cyclists
Sun 13/12/2015 Mytholmroyd
Sun 20/12/2015 Stoop
Sat 26/12/2015 Chevin Chase
Sun 27/12/2015 Jolly Holly Jog
Fri 01/01/2016 Giant’s Tooth
Stanbury Splash
Wadsworth Trog Joker
Ilkley Fell Race
Ian Roberts Memorial
Midgley Moor
Heptonstall Joker

Tour of Pendle

tourofpendle

The ups and downs of this 16.8m 4800′ route get tougher and steeper as the race goes on but the spot-on organisation was clear from the first.  We arrived in Barley to find bunches of numbered tags set out ready in meticulous order, maps, previous times, tea, coffee, T shirts and more.  As the race wore on jokes gradually gave way to a different kind of comradeship as runners paused to help others who fell or stopped, and friendly marshalls waited hours to collect the numbered tags at checkpoints.  The descents are precipitous but mossy and muddy, and sap strength from the legs.  Route-finding was a challenge in the mist although not being able to see down did prevent dizziness on the scrambles to the top.

Several runners from local clubs travelled to Pendle this year and had excellent races.  It was Anna’s second shot and her finish time of 3:49:10 was good enough for 2nd F50 (overall second place in the women’s race also being F50, an incredible 3:01:48 by Deborah Gowans of Accrington).  Full results here.

Gisborough Three Tops & The Guy Fawkes 10

Esk Valley Fell Club host some great races on the North Yorkshire Moors. The Gisborough Three Tops fell race was put on by them this weekend and is a race which has become a favourite within the club, not least for its accent and descent of Roseberry Topping. Mick, Pete, Anna & Chris Rushworth all made the trip up to take part this time around with both Pete and Anna winning their age categories meaning they brought back a boot full of wine too! Perhaps this is why it’s become a favourite!

Full Results: http://www.eskvalleyfellclub.org/results/fell/nehra/Guisborough%20Three%20Tops%202-Nov-2014.pdf

Chris Williams ran in the Guy Fawkes 10 on the same day, an undulating 10 mile route starting in the picturesque Ripley,  finishing 5th and happily breaking the hour barrier by 4 seconds!

Full Results: http://www.ukresults.net/2014/fawkes.html

Queensbury were also represented well in the 5k held on the local Great Northern Trail, put on by Thornton Recreation Centre

Beefy’s Nab

beefys

Queensbury also had a good day at Beefy’s Nab, a short fast fell race from Oxenhope with a steep descent over rough ground.  Declan Craven ran hard to the summit of Nab Hill, reaching it in third place overall.  Losing time after a wrong turn on the descent he finished 12th in the excellent time of 25:52 to take the M23 prize.  The F23 prize went to Abbie Cleal, Anna Smith won the overall women’s race and Lee Hipwell, Stacey Cleal and Zoe Hipwell all ran well on the challenging course.  A terrific local route.

Photo by Phil Bland.  Full results are here.

The Yorkshireman

yorkshireman

A classic offroad half marathon and marathon on our doorstep: Oxenhope moor for the half, on to Wainstalls, Denholme and Harden for the full, with both routes starting at Haworth and finishing up the steep cobbles from Haworth Station.  Lining up on 14 September for this year’s races were Chris Rushworth, Peter May, Mick Coe, Anna Smith and Carl Heron.  There was very welcome support around the course from Graham Jowett, Phil Robinson, Karl Chamberlain and Peter Hughes.  Many thanks to Graham for the photos.

In spite of an easterly breeze over Oxenhope conditions were good and the half marathon was a fast race seeing Stainland’s Tanya Seager set a new female record with a 7th place overall finish. The winner of the men’s race, Ben Mounsey (Calder Valley), was just outside his own 2009 record.  The only Queensbury runner in the half, Mick Coe, had another strong run to finish 23rd of 244 in 2:03:33.

Carl Heron continued an excellent series of performances over the full marathon route and kept a good pace in the final miles to finish 27th in 4:07:28, improving on his 2013 time by nearly three minutes.  Running impressively over the course for the first time were Peter May (4:24:04) and Chris Rushworth (4:48:03) while Anna Smith tok more than 20 minutes off her 2013 time to finish in 4:40:50.  Thanks to Keighley and Craven for organising another great race.  Full results here.

Baildon Carnival Canter

carnivalcanter22014

Stacey and Abbie Cleal were Queensbury’s representatives at the Carnival Canter, a 3.5 mile course on the open moor involving rough terrain, a sharp climb and a fast descent to the finish.  Stacey and Abbie turned in excellent performances to finish within half a minute of each other in 37th and 38th places, gaining valuable points in the off-road league.  Full results and more photographs are at links from the Baildon Runners home page.

Borrowdale 21K Trail Run 15 June

watendlath

This was only my second visit to the Lake District so it was an adventure to arrive and be ready for the start on the north west side of Derwent Water.  Reassuringly familiar faces and vests appeared as we gathered at the lakeside and the race began comfortably enough with a few miles of steady running next to the water on soft tracks shadowed by woods.  This was not to last as the route offered very varied terrain.  The next section to the south of the lake featured tough climbs with rocky stepped descents to follow and a long run to the finish on narrow paths cut into the steep Eastern banks.  I’d underestimated the difficulties of the second half of the race and was overtaken by a number of runners, but held on to win the F50 category in spite of a strong late challenge.  So my visit ended very happily and I felt that I’d made friends.  I’d been able to run in the Lake District on a marked route, but going home in the train those huge fells still seemed as distant as if they’d been photographs.

Anna