Category Archives: Results

Harewood House Running Festival 17th Feb 2019

This extremely hilly route offers a challenging trail run with miles of muddy tracks, steep forest inclines and tree-lined fields, all set within the stunning grounds of Yorkshire’s historic Harewood House. 

Where a lot of people would be put off with the word ‘hilly’ (myself included) 3 QRCers braved the course last Sunday and took on the challenge.

Wasim Hussain took on the half marathon, with Sharan Loughran and Charlotte Taylor choosing the 10k option.

281st Wasim Hussain 1:52:35

141st Charlotte Taylor 50:49 (7th FV40)

606th Sharan Loughran 1:02:31 

Well done to all 3 of you, great stuff. 

Liversedge Half 17th Feb 2019

Our 10th fixture of our winter championship took us over to Roberttown for the Liversedge Half, in windy conditions 14 QRCers took on this undulating half marathon, with a  start time of 11am all entrants had a nice relaxed build up to the race. 

The race run by Roberttown Road Runners is run annually in mid February. Runners leave the picturesque village green of Roberttown heading towards Liversedge before turning left and onto the main road crossing over the M62, then heading down to Balliff Bridge, before climbing back into Clifton and onto the long ascent back to the main road over the M62 taking a right and following the last 3 miles on country lanes and back in the village green. 

Awesome running by all with some getting their PB’s and also some age category wins

9th Paul Greenwood 1.21.37 
14th Gary Rowling 1.25.16
44th Carl Heron 1.30.09 (3rd MV55)
51st Martin Firth 1.31.20 (1st MV60)
71st Andy Dovernor 1.33.16
75th Simon Brady 1.33.48
139th Richard Brook 1.43.34
180th Jo Lockwood 1.48.15
204th Leanne Alson 1.50.21
207th Julie Hepworth 1.50.40 
218th Philip Lickley 1.51.29
283rd Jo Fortune 1.59.11
356th Gillian Jago 2.09.09
387th Glenn Thornton 2.13.34
 
Awesome turnout everybody, well done.
 

WYWL Crossgates 10th Feb 2019

First of all congrats to Crossgates for putting on a brilliant race last Sunday, let’s hope there are plenty more in the future, although it may not have been as hilly as previous races it still had some long muddy inclines that got the legs working hard due to the lack of grip.

This was the penultimate race of this years season before we head down to Stainland for what will be another killer of a fixture to finish with.

We all ran well with all of our runners scoring valuable points giving the club 3rd place overall on the day a fantastic achievement as we try and cement a top 3 finish at the end of the season.

Results on the day

Ladies – 7th

Men – 3rd

Vets (+35) – 3rd

Super Vets (+50) – 1st

Overall – 3rd

Well done everybody, we’re having a fantastic season.

Final fixture at Stainland 3rd March 10am

Doctors Gate Fell Race 10th Feb 2019

Marc Wright took on this fell race, starting and finishing at the Queens Arms, Glossop in the Peak District with a total distance of 21km/12.7 miles featuring 860m/3000ft of climbing, unfortunately I can’t find any results but according to Strava (it must be true) Marc finished in a superb 2:55:55.

Well done Marc top running.

Dewsbury 10k 3rd Jan 2019

The 9th race in our Winter Champs season took us to the Dewsbury 10k an annual road race organised by Dewsbury Road Runners. It usually takes place early in February and has become a very popular event. The course is an out and back route along Bradford Road towards Batley with the Start and Finish located on the Dewsbury Ring Road adjacent to the Railway Viaduct. 

The race attracts a very strong field with the 1st 34 finishers all recording sub 35 minutes in last years race, with this years no exception with the 1st 50 finishers all running under 35 minutes including Chris Williams storming home in 17th place.

Chris Williams 33:26

Paul Greenwood 35:25 PB (after a 22 year wait)

Andrew Dovernor 38:52 PB

Simon Brady 39:40 PB

Marc Wright 40:59

Andy Stott 41:09 PB

Phillip Whetlock 43:53 SB

Wasim Hussain 46:28

Joanna Lockwood 46:40 PB

Craig Bingham 47:03 PB

Gillian Jago 51:02 PB

Victoria Trudgill 51:43 PB

Joanne Fortune 51:11 PB

Steve Brook 52:43

Rob Glover 52:07 PB

Michelle Greenwood 54:00

Peter Wood 56:44

Sharan Loughran 59:21

Gordon Brown 62:05 PB

David Hepworth 66:31

Kirsty Russell 67:11

Louise Hayton 72:48

Well done to all and also to those who got a PB. Awesome.

Jo storming to her PB, no wonder she’s smiling

 

 

 

Rombalds Stride 2nd Feb 2019

Organised by the 15th Airedale Scout Group, the Rombalds Stride Winter Challenge starts and finishes at St. Oswald’s Junior School in Guiseley. The route takes in some of Yorkshire’s finest scenery, going up the Airedale Valley, over Rombalds Moor to Ilkley and across Otley Chevin.

The 23 mile route is to be completed within a 10 hour time limit. Checkpoints will close on a 2mph walking speed.

No official results published yet but Carl Heron completed the course in a super quick 3:25:27 (strava)

Well done Carl

Meltham Tough 10k 27th Jan 2019

Starting from Meltham Community Sports Centre this race described as ‘Tough’ in its title certainly lives up to its name, with a sell out field of 450 runners toeing the start line the start was quick, off and out of the sport centre grounds they ran. 

A kilometre in and things start to get real serious, as the 1st of many climbs taking runners past Blackmoorfoot Resevoir and on towards the golf club. After a few more steady ascents and descents in a headwind that left everybody looking for some wind protection,  it was onto the final downhill 1.5 km back into Meltham and back to the Sports Centre.

A great mornings racing by all who braved the cold winds and freezing temperatures.

9th Paul Greenwood 38:08

17th Gary Rowling 39:16

67th Andy Stott 44:46

157th Joanna Lockwood 50:22

197th Julie Hepworth 52:19

212th Craig Bingham 53:08

227th Phil Lickley 54:00

249th Steve Brook 55:18

274th Gillian Jago 56:59

383rd David Hepworth 1:11:59

Well done guys and gals, great stuff