All posts by Neil Windle

Sowerby Scorcher 10k 20th May 2017

A big well done to Joanna Lockwood who raced for QRC over in Sowerby Bridge in the Sowerby Scorcher 10k, a trail race organised and raced from St Peter’s Church.

Joanna ran superbly finishing in 49th place in a time of 54:31:10, with 186 runners taking part finishing well in the top 3rd is a great achievement.

Well done Joanna

FB_IMG_1495293248950

Calderdale Way Relay 2017

Dry, warm weather greeted 6 of our runners as they made their way to Heath Rugby Club for a 7am start of this years Calderdale Way Relay, the race in it’s 33rd year is Britain’s biggest club run off road event attracting teams from as far as Sale and Denby Dale.

The race itself is 50 mile circular route of Calderdale with a total ascent of over 8500ft, teams are made up of 12 runners covering the whole distance split into 6 legs, with each leg run in pairs. The race starts at Clay House Park, West Vale at 8am and with strict cut off times for each leg any team finishing with the baton 6-7 hours later have done extremely well. 

This year QRC had its best ever turn out for the race with us been able to enter 3 teams, 36 of us spread across the route. Leg 1 starts in West Vale and finishes  in Crag Vale, leg 2 via Stoodley Pike and into Todmorden, leg 3 boasts are steep 1 mile climb to start with before heading over to Black Shaw Head, leg 4 heads to Wainstalls passing to leg 5 runners who set off towards Shelf, from here it’s left to the leg 6 runners with a 10.5 mile sprint back into West Vale for the glory finish. 

With the wing team completing the course in a under 6 hours Calder Valley Fell Runners were awarded 1st place with some magnificent leg times, with Ben Mounsey running legs 1+3.

QRC A produced a superb run finishing in 18th place in a time of 7:03:13, smashing the club record by 9 minutes, excellent work guys. In 57th came QRC B with an overall time of 8:26:00 and unfortunately missing the leg 5 cut off by 23 minutes. QRC C finished in 87th place in a time of 10:05:08 pretty impressive considering this was the 1st time the majority of the team has run off road over this distance.

Just a few Random pictures of some of our runners during Sundays race and a full split of all the results below.

FB_IMG_1495395706644 FB_IMG_1495395797514 FB_IMG_1495395948314 FB_IMG_1495429083180 FB_IMG_1495429106173 FB_IMG_1495429138773 FB_IMG_1495429159564 FB_IMG_1495429178229 FB_IMG_1495429184212 FB_IMG_1495429228115 FB_IMG_1495429233703 FB_IMG_1495429303877 F4961924-5ED4-465B-A40A-6FCA0A76C85B C429E52D-6CE3-4A3C-92F2-54E311EFC4B8 FB_IMG_1495429626055 FB_IMG_1495429640451 FB_IMG_1495429655097 DSC_0307

Well done everybody, great running for our club.

Position Team No. Club Runners Leg 1   Runners Leg 2   Runners Leg 3   Runners Leg 4   Runners Leg 5   Runners Leg 6  
                             
18
61
Queensbury RC A Lee Shaw   Mick Coe   Emmet Parr   Chris Williams   Ben Clare   Richard Brook  
      Imran Asghar   Pete Hughes   Peter Metcalfe   Dave Hunt   Andrew Doverner   Carl Heron  
    Leg Time 01:29:54 26 01:07:45 19 00:42:50 12 01:16:48 15 01:02:43 15 01:23:13 21
    Total Time 01:29:54 26 02:37:39 25 03:20:29 17 04:37:17 18 05:40:00 17 07:03:13 18
                             
57 62 Queensbury RC B Andy Stott   Lynne Robinson   Richard Newberry   Neil Windle   Stacey Cleal   Joanne Horan  
      Matt Fielding   Peter May   Anthony Yule   Steve Searle   Lee Hipwell   Chris Rushworth  
    Leg Time 01:42:33 58 01:16:41 44 00:52:25 46 01:33:41 51 01:19:00 61 01:41:40 59
    Total Time 01:42:33 58 02:59:14 47 03:51:39 51 05:25:20 50 06:44:20 53 08:26:00 57
                             
87 63 Queensbury RC C Colin Feeley   Gillian Jago   Shelley Ferneyhough   Chris King   Darren Jack   Joanna Robinson  
      Graham Rhodes   Zoe Hipwell   Dan Moore   Anna Smith   Gary Morritt   C Brighouse Johnson  
    Leg Time 02:10:39 90 01:39:55 87 00:59:14 73 01:40:33 64 01:37:00 89 01:57:47 85
    Total Time 02:10:39 90 03:50:34 93 04:49:48 88 06:30:21 85 08:07:21 87 10:05:08 87
                             

John Carr Race 3 18th May 2017

373 runners turned out for the 3rd and final race in the John Carr race series hosted by the Saltaire Striders, held in memory of one of their members who sadly passed away age just 30 years old. The whole series has been an absolute success for the organisers and continue’s to grow bigger and stronger each year, with this years attendance setting new records. Excellent marshalling and great encouragement from all involved helps to make this a must do event year after year.

Just 8 of us turned out for last nights race, with all of us witnessing a historic moment for Richard Brook finally throwing his 20 minute pacer badge in the bin to record a well deserved sub 20 after all his efforts this year, not forgetting Immy, Mick, Mike, Andy Stott and myself who all finished with our own PB’s. Well done to all who have taken part over the last 3 weeks and roll on next year.

Results by chip time, position by gun time.

11th Chris Williams 16:23

36th Imran Asghar 17:46

62nd Mick Coe 18:45 

73rd Andy Stott 19:00

78th Lynne Robinson 19:18 (2nd FV35 overall)

117th Richard Brook 19:55

126th Neil Windle 20:11

127th Mike Peel 20:17

Post Race
Post Race

Leeds Half Marathon 14th May 2017

The Leeds Half Marathon – which this year celebrates its 32nd anniversary – is firmly established as one of the highlights on Leeds’s sporting calendar thanks to its challenging course, enthusiastic crowds and fantastic atmosphere.

Around 9,000 sign up for this annual event raising hundreds of thousands of pounds for charities and good causes across Yorkshire and beyond.

The route starts in The Headrow alongside Victoria Gardens, heads out of the city centre, takes in a section of the Ring Road and returns via Abbey Road and Kirkstall Road before finishing in Cookridge Street alongside Millennium Square. 

11 QRCers took to the streets of Leeds for this mornings race, good conditions meant all of our runners finished in fast times with some getting PB’s, led home by Martin Firth still showing that he hasn’t lost any speed.

Positions by Gun Time. Times by chip time.

80th Martin Firth 1:24:48 (2nd in MV55) 

159th Carl Heron 1:28:36 (4th in MV55) PB

182nd Mick Coe 1:29:03 PB

286th Richard Brook 1:32:113

766th Richard Newberry 1:41:34 

1436th Chris Rushworth 1:47:34

1606th Anthony Lindsay-Yule 1:49:35

4185 Shelley Ferneyhough 2:01:52 PB

3635 Rachel Kendall 2:03:24

4463 Michelle Ward 2:05:33

5365 Craig Smith 2:26:00

Well done to you all, great stuff, more photo’s to follow

Martin Firth
Martin Firth
Mick Coe
Mick Coe
Richard Brook
Richard Brook
Chris Rushworth
Chris Rushworth
Carl Heron
Carl Heron
Craig Smith
Craig Smith
Mick and Laura goofing around
Mick and Laura goofing around

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Carr Race 2. 10th May 2017

Some good running tonight from the QRC massive, with Chris Williams leading us all home in 11th place, Andy Stott and Lynne Robinson head into next week’s finale with 1 win each between them, but who will take the decider?

Results by gun position and chip time

11th  Chris Williams 16:41

33rd Imran Asghar 17:56

80th Andrew Stott 19:19

89th Lynne Robinson 19:27

108th Marc Wright 19:46

128th Mike Peel 20:24

132nd Neil Windle 20:30

207th Stacey Cleal 22:14

227th Anna Smith 22:58

277th Rachel Kendall 24:44

352nd Stephen Wilby 27:54

QRC at John Carr
QRC at John Carr

Liverpool Spring 10k 6th May 2017

Well done to Simon Thomas who competed and showed off the QRC team colours over in Liverpool. A 10k race that is run in and around Sefton Park on a fast and flat course.

Simon ran really well even if by his own admission he was a bit slower than he had hoped for but nevertheless great job Simon.

Finishing in 1158th (8th MV65) in a time of 55:25

Simon Thomas
Simon Thomas

Very well done Simon

Bluebell trail 10

Sunday 7 May 2017 saw 8 QRCers take on the Lions Bluebell course.. incorporating the infamous climb up Trooper lane and River Crossing.

With registration out of the way & numbers pinned to tops, we made our way across to Clay House for a 10am start.

A few moments later we were all off on our 10 mile tour around the picturesque outskirts of Halifax. The route took us from Clay House on to Stainland road and then left on to a loop through the woods on the WYWL route.  Once through the woods it was back on to Stainland road and then up to Salterhebble basin and onto the canal towpath.

With the sun now out and the temperature on the up, we came off the Canal towpath and started making our way up the cobbles and started climbing our way round towards Siddal. As we turned onto Siddal New road and down the hill past Nestle our 1st view of Trooper was just round the corner, turning onto Swan Bank lane with Nestle in the background, up Swan Bank lane past the Cemetery on the right and on to the Trooper Lane climb waiting at the top was our 1st water station where I happily sank about 4 cups of water. 

Refreshment out of the way and then up to Beacon Hill we went and a little cooling breeze and stunning views across Halifax.

Round to Norcliffe we went where we got our first sight of the Bluebells and onto Southowram Cricket Club, then onto Elland with plenty of ups ,downs, single file paths, fields, dirt tracks, a lovely run through the Elland Park woods and then a long red brick road that took us all the way down to Elland.

All that was left was a mile or so along the canal over the footbridge to run along the river bank, down the pontoon and into the cold knee deep water we went with a steep muddy climb at the other side watched closely by the early finishers, all that was left was approx 100 metres to the finish line.

A great race organised by SLRC and very well marshalled with lots of encouragement along the way particularity the young lady after mile 8 who was very enthusiastic and supportive.

15th Imran Asghar 1:16:00

23rd Mick Coe 1:18:27 (1st MV50)

36th Simon Brady 1:20:46

70th Peter May 1:25:58

88th Neil Windle 1:28:41

130th Stacey Cleal 1:33:21

180th Joanna Lockwood 1:38:55

279th darren Jack 1:49:24

Well done everybody, great running

Mick Coe 1st MV50
Mick Coe 1st MV50
Post race carbs
Post race carbs

 

 

 

Heaton Park 10k 7th May 2017

A 5km, 2 lap undulating race around Heaton Park, taking in the entire park and passing the iconic and beautiful Heaton hall.

Heaton Hall
Heaton Hall

Both David and Lynne ran extremley well with David finishing in 2nd place overall in a time of 37:06 followed by Lynne in 9th overall and 1st lady in a time of 41:03. Well done to you both.

David
David
Lynne
Lynne

 

John Carr series Race 1 3rd May 2017

Wednesday night saw the start of the John Carr road races, run over in Esholt these races always seem to bring out some top, fast athletes from clubs all over yorkshire, and last night was no exception and with the added bonus of a  new course for this year allowing us to start and finish in the Esholt Hall grounds. The route consisted of a 1km lap of Esholt Hall then back out for a 4km sprint around the Yorkshire Water treatment works.

With 1st 111 finishers running sub 20 minutes it meant Richard Brook finishing in 112th, is still left waiting for that elusive sub 20, although his chip time of 20:00 is still not to be sniffed at.

Results by chip time, positions by gun time.

11th David Hunt 16:47

31st Imran Asghar 17:53

78th Lynne Robinson 19:25

80th Andy Stott 19:26

112th Richard Brook 20:00

121st Neil Windle 20:17

125th Mike Peel 20:17

221st Anna Smith 22:47

255th Racheal Kendall 23:58

303rd Gill Jago 25:47

331st Steve Wilby 27:03

362nd Steve Brook 29:13

Well done all and see you next week for race 2.

 

David and Immy
David and Immy
Lynne
Lynne
Andy Stott
Andy Stott
Richard Brook
Richard Brook
Mike an Neil (me)
Mike an Neil (me)
Anna Puma hunting
Anna Puma hunting
Racheal Kendall
Racheal Kendall
Gill Jago
Gill Jago
Steve Wilby
Steve Wilby
Steve Brook
Steve Brook

 

3 Peaks Fell Race 29th April 2017

With the 63rd running of the 3 Peaks Fell Race staged last Saturday, nearly 900 runners were on the start line for this punishing race starting in Horton, taking in Pen-y-ghent, Whernside and Ingleborough with a total ascent of over 5278 feet and 23.3 miles of rough moorland, all the competitors will have been relieved that all their training will finally pay off. Not our Ben Clare, with just 2 clubs runs and a 13 miler this year Ben set off with the masses.

Climbing  Pen-y-ghent in a mere 39:41, Ben had reached the 1st checkpoint (CP), heading on to High Birkwith (CP 2) and reaching Ribblehead (CP 3) in an astonshing 1:41:25 (total time), from here the race headed up Whernside (CP 4) 2:51:06, then onto the Hill Inn (CP 5) and up to the summit of Ingleborough (CP 6) in an astonishing 46:34, arriving back in Horton for the finish in an incredible Total time of 4:23:03. By his own admission whilst sinking a few beers on Sunday, Ben freely admitted that perhaps a bit more training may have helped and after realising that last years time was out of reach decided to ditch the watch and relax.

Well done Ben, excellent performance and goes to show what a legend you are.

Ben 'legend' Clare
Ben ‘legend’ Clare